Introduction

We’re committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Mailbox Marijuana. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this web site. It will notify you of the following:

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the web site, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

Mailbox Marijuana are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We’ll never sell or rent this information to anyone. We’ll use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us, or to send you newsletters, if you’ve signed up for that service. We’ll never share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy and/or this website.

To ensure your information is kept private, we keep your shipping and purchase information on secure and private servers. We keep this information to help our customers with easier purchasing and shipping. If you don’t want to have your account information stored online, just let us know and we’ll erase your information. No questions asked.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future communication from us at any time. If you signed up for our newsletter, there are links at the bottom of any newsletter we’ve sent you that will let you:

You can do the following at any time by contacting us:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.

  • Change/correct any data we have about you.

  • Have us delete any data we have about you.

  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. All information exchanged through our servers is secured by 128-bit SSL encryption, and our website data is secured by our website’s internal firewall along with CloudFlare. We do not accept credit card payments (Interac e-Transfers only), so our website doesn’t collect or receive any of your personal payment information.

Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by Mailbox Marijuana. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you by corresponding with you via email or the Internet.

Orders

We request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name, shipping address, and email address) and send us a secure Interac e-Transfer. Your contact information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we’ll use this information to contact you.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law. Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete, and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Sharing

We use Canada Post to ship orders. Canada Post does not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes beyond filling your order. When you make a payment via Interac e-Transfer, your money never actually travels by email or text message – only notifications and deposit instructions do. Your financial institution and our financial institution transfer your funds using established and secure banking procedures.  

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Mailbox Marijuana uses cookies to identify and track visitors, their usage of the Mailbox Marijuana website, and their website access preferences. Mailbox Marijuana visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Mailbox Marijuana website, with the drawback that certain features of the Mailbox Marijuana website may not function properly without the aid of cookies. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Surveys & Contests

Mailbox Marijuana will sometimes request information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and disclose Personal Information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level, etc). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

Updates

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Mailbox Marijuana may change its Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.